2nd Annual Student Art Show Winners Announced

Posted on March 6, 2017

2ND ANNUAL STUDENT ART SHOW ANNOUNCES WINNERS

 Over one hundred family and friends of student artists in the region attended the Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony of the Reynolds Homestead Student Art Show on Sunday, March 5.  Seventy-three artists representing 111 pieces of art are on exhibition at the Homestead through April 27.

According to senior program manager Lisa Martin, seven schools in North Carolina and Virginia participated in the event, which nearly doubled in size over the inaugural event held last year. “We are really please not only with the number of artists participating, but also the quality of the art from students in our region,” Martin said.

Over $600.00 in prizes were awarded to students in categories including Painting, Drawing, Three Dimensional, and Photography.  In addition, Merit Awards were presented to students whose work shows great potential, and Best in Show was given to the student whose work showed the highest artistic merit.

Jan Atkins, a professional artist from Mount Airy, NC, served as the judge for the show, and she noted in her comments, “I feel so honored to have been a part of this beautiful show. It’s so hard to judge a show of this quality and there just aren’t enough awards to give out. Thank you for your work and keep creating and making the world a prettier place to live.”

Winners from the show:

Painting

                1st Place – Haylie Holcomb, “The Beauty of Music”             Bassett High School
2nd Place – Danielle Conner, “In the Blink of an Eye”          Bassett High School
3rd Place – Andy Dillon, “Duowlity”                                           Bassett High School

Drawing

                1st Place – Emily Burris, “Three Lemons”                                Carroll County High School
2nd Place – Malachi Dodson, “Tribute to Marshawn Lynch”    Bassett High School
3rd Place – Omar Milina, “Quinton”                                           Patrick County High School

Photography

                1st Place – Jordan Menefee, “Winter’s Breath”                    Bassett High School
2nd Place – Dani Ingalls, “Meanie”                                             Homeschool

Three Dimensional

                1st Place – Jordan Penn, “Big Mickey”                                      Bassett High School
2nd Place – Lorena Delgado, “Rex”                                             Patrick County High School
3rd Place – Cassie Parnell, “Mad Hatter”                                  Bassett High School

Merit Awards

                Jade Williams, “Mulberry” (Drawing)                                       Carroll County High School
Trinity Motley, “Burning it Down” (Painting)                        Bassett High School
Cameron Shaw, “Octopus” (Painting)                                      Millennium Charter Academy
Karaline Wheatley, “Pallet Knife Peppers” (Painting)        Carroll County High School
Megan Hering, “Puppy Love” (Drawing)                                 Bassett High School
Ashley Hall, “Grandmother” (Painting)                                   Bassett High School
Cheyanne Cassell, “Everyone Has a Mask (3D)                     Patrick County High School
Chris Hamm, “Jack Sparrow” (Drawing)                                  Patrick County High School

Nan Speakman Memorial Award

                Jade Williams, “Granny Alice” (Drawing)                                Carroll County High School

Reynolds Homestead Award

                Megan Hering, “Freedom” (3D)                                                 Bassett High School

Purchase Awards

                Emma Pendleton, “Blessings from Above” (Painting)        Anchor Academy
Emma Cassell, “Wonderful Waters” (Photography)           Stuart Elementary School
Julie Pilson, “City of Clouds” (Painting)                                    Patrick County High School

Best in Show

Samara Ollman, “Reverence” (3D)                                            Bassett High School

 

The Reynolds Homestead would like to congratulate all of the winners and participants in the show and to remind everyone that voting for the People’s Choice Award will continue through April 26. Many thanks as well to our volunteers, patrons and sponsors who made the event possible:  Kent and Janice Pendleton, Maybelline Ayers, Glenda Cobbler, Lora Mahaffey, Coy and Linda Park, Nicole Rorrer, Judy Poindexter, Doris Draper, Nan Speakman, Joyce Wray, Joanne Hill, Margaret DeOca, Robi McQuown, Linda Drage, David Sheley, Rebecca Adcock, Mattie B’s and Marilyn’s Florist.

 

[ do default stuff if no widgets ]